saintpatrickmilfordnh.org

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Pastoral Council

E-mail Print

Constitution of Saint Patrick Parish
Milford, NH


Preamble 

                 We the people of God, at Saint Patrick, recognize our calling and responsibility received through Baptism, Confirmation and the Eucharist, to proclaim the Good News of Jesus Christ in union with the entire Church and to grow in personal relationship with God; Father, Son and Holy Spirit.

 
                The Pastoral Council will be the preeminent consultative body to the Pastor as he makes decisions for the spiritual and temporal growth of the parish community.
 
                Responsibility for this mission will be through a shared and collaborative ministry utilizing the God-given gifts and talents of parish members.
 
 

 

Pastoral Council Responsibilities

 

The Pastoral Council is the consultative body to the Pastor in making decisions for the pastoral mission and spiritual growth of the parish community. It is comprised of parish members committed to fostering the Christian growth of their community. The Council's chief focus is on the future, helping the pastor to clarify a vision and crystallize a
pastoral plan for the parish.

The key responsibilities include assessing the needs of the community and the mission of the church. In addition, the Council has the following standing committees: Liturgy/Worship, Lay Apostolate/Ecumenical, Christian Formation, Social, Community Affairs, and Infant Jesus Fellowship.

Membership on the Council is by annual parish election and is open to all registered parishioners. Nominations to the Council are held the second weekend in March, followed by an election the third week of May.


 

Pastoral Council

Chairperson - Will McGrath               672-0718
Vice-Chairperson –Joanne Pcolar       673-5027
Secretary - Judith Lorman                   249-5917
 

Members At Large

Henry Anthony 673-5393
MaryGrace Duncan 249-5871
Jerry Guthrie 672-1254
Randy Lowenberg 801-6867
James Martin 673-7404
James Neider 673-6207
Joseph Reisert 673-5232
Joseph Ruhl 208-263-4261
   
 

News Bulletin

webpay button

 

Click the button below to easily make your donations to Saint Patrick's online via Saint Patrick's Webpay

Featured article(s)

An interview with the late Dom Deluise

An interview with the late Dom Deluise The late Dom Deluise and the Blessed Mother.. Here is a short interview with the Unit...
Full Story >>

Like St. Pat's on Facebook (www.spaldingbarker.com)

Our Church

  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow

Search site